PROGRAM

 

UPDATE 1/17/14: Access the Technical Sessions via MIRA's ProgramSMART to view more detailed information:

  • a schedule of sessions allowing you to drill down from track, to session title, to paper, to abstract, or...
  • a list of authors (alphabetical by last name) allowing you to see papers and abstracts, and drill through to their sessions.

Please note these date and time assignments may be subject to change.

 

Download a copy of the 2014 Final Program

 

 

Program-At-A-Glance

*Schedule is subject to change.

 

Sunday, February 23, 2014
7:30 - 8:00 a.m. Coffee
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Short Courses
1:00 - 3:30 p.m. USUCGER Workshop
1:00 - 5:00 p.m. Technical Committee Chair Workshop
2:00 - 4:30 p.m. Student Program Activities
3:00 - 5:00 p.m. Ethics Workshop
5:30 - 7:00 p.m. Conference Welcome, H. Bolton Seed Award Lecture
7:00 - 9:00 p.m. Welcome Reception (Exhibit Hall)
9:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m. Committee Meetings
Monday, February 24, 2014
7:30 - 8:00 a.m. Coffee
8:00 - 9:30 a.m. Keynote Speakers
9:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Exhibit Hall Hours
9:30 - 10:00 a.m. Break (Exhibit Hall)
10:00 - 11:30 a.m. Panel Session
10:00 - 11:30 a.m. Technical Sessions
10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. GeoChallenge! (GeoWall, GeoPrediction, GeoPoster) (Exhibit Hall)
11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch (Exhibit Hall)
1:00 - 2:30 p.m. Panel Session
1:00 - 2:30 p.m. Technical Sessions
1:30 - 4:30 p.m. Principles and Practices in Geotechnical Engineering, an Honorary Symposium Honoring Roy Olson
2:30 - 3:15 p.m. Break (Exhibit Hall)
3:15 - 4:45 p.m. Panel Session
3:15 - 4:45 p.m. Technical Sessions
5:00 - 6:00 p.m. G-I Membership Business Meeting
6:00 - 8:00 p.m. Ping-Pong Tournament hosted by Younger Members of the Geo-Institute
6:30 - 8:00 p.m. Organizational Member Workshop
8:00 - 9:00 p.m. Organizational Member Career Fair
9:00 - 10:30 p.m. Organizational Member / Student Reception
8:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m. Committee Meetings
Tuesday, February 25, 2014
7:30 - 8:00 a.m. Coffee
8:00 - 9:30 a.m. Keynote Speakers
9:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Exhibit Hall Hours
9:30 - 10:00 a.m. Break (Exhibit Hall)
10:00 - 11:30 a.m. Panel Session
10:00 - 11:30 a.m. Technical Sessions
11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch (Exhibit Hall)
11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Diversity and Inclusion Lunch
1:00 - 2:30 p.m. Panel Session
1:00 - 2:30 p.m. Technical Sessions
2:30 - 3:15 p.m. Break (Exhibit Hall)
3:15 - 4:45 p.m. Panel Session
3:15 - 4:45 p.m. Technical Sessions
5:00 - 6:30 p.m. Karl Terzaghi Lecture
8:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m. Committee Meetings
Wednesday, February 26, 2014
7:30 - 8:00 a.m. Coffee
8:00 - 9:00 a.m. Interactive Poster Sessions
9:30 - 10:00 a.m. Break (near Technical Sessions)
10:00 - 11:30 a.m. Technical Sessions
11:30 a.m. - 1:45 p.m. Hero & Awards Luncheon
1:45 - 2:15 p.m. Break
2:15 - 3:30 p.m. Ralph B. Peck Award Lecture, Closing Ceremony
4:00 - 7:00 p.m. Lab Tour - Georgia Institute of Technology