Schedule-At-A-Glance

(schedule subject to change)

SATURDAY, MARCH 24

12:00 - 5:00 p.m. Registration Opens
8:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m. Committee Meetings

SUNDAY, MARCH 25

6:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m. Registration
7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Speaker Ready Room
7:30 a.m. - 4:15 p.m. Short Courses
12:00 - 7:30 p.m. Bookstore Opens
1:00 - 4:00 p.m. Workshop: Ethics for Geotechnical Engineering
1:00 - 4:15 p.m. Technical Committee Chairs Workshop
2:00 - 2:30 p.m. Student Program: Geo-Congress Student Orientation
2:30 - 4:15 p.m. Student Program: Professional Development Workshop
4:30 - 6:00 p.m. H  Bolton Seed Lecture
6:00 - 7:00 p.m. G-I Annual Business Meeting
7:00 - 8:30 p.m. Welcome Reception and Exhibit Hall Grand Opening
8:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m. Committee Meetings

MONDAY, MARCH 26

7:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Registration
7:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Speaker Ready Room
8:00 - 9:30 a.m. Ralph B. Peck Lecture
9:30 a.m - 6:30 p.m. Exhibit Hall and Posters
9:30 - 10:00 a.m. Morning Break in Exhibit Hall
10:00 - 11:30 a.m. Organizational Member Business Session
10:00 - 11:30 a.m. Role of Full-Scale Testing in Foundation Design - A Symposium Honoring Bengt Fellenius
10:00 - 11:30 a.m. Technical Sessions
10:00 -11:30 a.m. Student Program: Students Visit Exhibits
11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch in Exhibit Hall
11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Diversity and Inclusion Program and Luncheon
1:00 - 2:30 p.m. State of the Practice Sessions
2:30 - 3:00 p.m. Afternoon Break in Exhibit Hall
2:30 - 6:30 p.m. Poster Session in Exhibit Hall
2:30 - 6:30 p.m. GeoChallenge Competitions in Exhibit Hall
7:00 - 8:00 p.m. Academy of Geo-Professionals Ceremony & Reception
7:00 - 7:45 p.m. Student/ Organizational Member Career Fair (By Invitation Only)
7:45 - 9:00 p.m. Student/ Organizational Member Reception
8:00 - 11:00 p.m. Early Career Professionals Networking Reception
8:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m. Committee Meetings

TUESDAY, MARCH 27

7:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Registration
7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Bookstore Open
7:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Speaker Ready Room
8:00 - 9:30 a.m.. State of the Art and Practice Sessions
9:30 a.m. - 5:30 p.m. Exhibit Hall & Posters
9:30 - 10:00 a.m. Morning Break in Exhibit Hall
10:00 - 11:30 a.m. Seminar- Role of Full Scale Testing in Foundation Design
10:00 - 11:30 a.m. Panel: Multi-Scale Characterization and Modeling of Heterogenous Soils
10:00 - 11:30 a.m. Technical Sessions
11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Hero & Awards Luncheon
1:30 - 3:00 p.m. State-of-the-Practice Sessions
3:00 - 3:30 p.m. Afternoon Break in Exhibit Hall
3:30 - 5:00 p.m. Technical Sessions
5:00 - 5:30 p.m. Break
5:30 - 7:00 p.m. Karl Terzaghi Lecture
8:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m. Committee Meetings

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 28

7:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Registration and Bookstore Open
7:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Speaker Ready Room
8:00 - 9:30 a.m. State-of-the-Art Sessions
9:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Exhibit Hall and Posters Open
9:30 - 10:00 a.m. Morning Break in Exhibit Hall
10:00 - 11:30 a.m. Technical Sessions
11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch in Exhibit Hall
12:00 - 1:00 p.m. Order of the Engineer Ceremony
1:30 - 3:00 p.m. State-of-the-Practice Sessions
3:00 - 3:30 p.m. Afternoon Break in Exhibit Hall
3:30 - 5:00 p.m. Software Demonstration: Seismic Analyses
3:30 - 5:00 p.m. Technical Sessions
5:00 - 6:30 p.m State-of-the-Art Sessions
8:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m. Committee Meetings

THURSDAY, MARCH 29

7:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. Registration and Bookstore Open
7:00 a.m. - 3:30 a.m. Speaker Ready Room
8:00 - 9:30 a.m. State-of-the-Art Sessions
10:00 - 11:30 a.m. Technical Sessions
11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. State-of-the-Art Sessions
1:00 - 6:00 p.m. USUCGER Workshop
1:30 - 7:00 p.m Russia-U.S.A. Geotechnical Engineering Workshop - Part I (By invitation only)

FRIDAY, MARCH 30

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m. Russia-U.S.A. Geotechnical Engineering Workshop - Part II (By invitation only)
  Conclusion of Conference